Data Protection Policy

General

This data protection statement is intended to inform users of this website and clients about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Dr Mennecke Übersetzung & Lektorat. For definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data”, “processing” or “person responsible”) please refer to Art. 4 GDPR.

The person responsible for data protection and data processing is:

Dr. Arnim Mennecke
Projensdorfer Str. 100d
D-24106 Kiel, Germany
Email: info@arnimmennecke.de
Tel.: +49 431 53034250

This website www.dr-mennecke.de is for your information only. It does not use analysis tools. Data entry is not possible. Any personal data you provide orally or in writing (address, contact, billing and payment data) will be used internally for purposes of order processing and fulfilment of legal obligations, and, unless you expressly object, for purposes of contact maintenance. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties, third countries or international organisations without the consent of the person concerned. (Note, however, the information about Google Web Fonts, below.)

 

Access data

When you visit this internet presence, anonymous access data (that cannot be assigned to any person) are automatically collected. This information is transmitted automatically by the visitor’s browser and is then temporarily stored by my provider in a server log file. It includes:

  • Web page visited
  • Date and time of access
  • Quantity of data sent in bytes
  • Source/referrer via which you navigated to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR). The data are collected for purposes of statistical evaluation of the internet presence and of defence against hackers and other dangers. This information data will not be combined with other data sources and will not be passed on to third parties. The server log files are stored for one month and are then deleted. If data have to be retained for evidentiary purposes, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been resolved.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on visitors’ computers when they visit a website. This website uses cookies to improve the user experience and to ensure the security of the website. It does not use cookies for marketing purposes. You can configure your browser so that cookies are not permitted.

 

Google Web Fonts

This website uses fonts (web fonts) provided by Google. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required fonts into its cache. To this end, the browser needs to connect to Google’s servers. This provides Google with the information that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. For more information about Google Web Fonts, please refer to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Rights of the User

You have the right to be informed, upon request and free of charge, about your personal data stored in our systems. You also have the right to correction of any incorrect data, to limitation of processing or to deletion of your personal data.

 

Deletion of data

Unless your request is in conflict with statutory data retention requirements, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. Provided that there is no statutory obligation to retain them, personal stored by us are deleted when they are no longer needed for their intended purpose. If data cannot be deleted because they are required for legal purposes, they will be blocked. This means that they will no longer be processed.

 

Right of objection

Users of this website may object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

If you wish to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted, if you desire to be informed about your personal data stored in our systems, if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data at Dr Mennecke Übersetzung & Lektorat or if you want to revoke any consent given, please contact the person responsible mentioned above.

 

Right of appeal

You have the right to appeal to a regulatory authority. The responsible authority is the Unabhängige Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein (ULD) in Kiel.

 

Subject to change without notice. Revision: March 2019